Science Committee

GOED's Science Committee monitors and provides feedback on ongoing scientific developments related to EPA and DHA omega-3s. This includes discussions around specific scientific papers, and developing GOED-specific scientific resources for members to access, as well as providing scientific substantiation for content developed by GOED's Communications Committee.

The committee is chaired by Johane Guay of SPM Therapeutics, and meets by conference call on the last Wednesday of every month. Please contact Kaitlin Roke if you're interested in joining.

  • Katina Handeland, Aker Biomarine
  • Yunpeng Ding, Aker Biomarine
  • Udaya Wanasundara, Algarithm
  • Sapna Misra, ANPAS Global
  • Thomas Ringheim-Bakka, Arctic Nutrition
  • Audra Delgado, BASF
  • Maren Ringstad, BASF
  • Marianne Heer, BASF
  • Svein Olaf Hustvedt, BASF
  • Rakesh Kapoor, Bioriginal
  • Adam Sutter, ChildLife Essentials
  • Claudia Reyes, Croda
  • Eileen Bailey, DSM
  • Jim Richards, DSM
  • Matthew Kochem, DSM
  • Sonia Hartunian-Sowa, DSM
  • Bahar Küçük, EasyVit
  • Elif Demirkapi, EasyVit
  • Ilke Balci, EasyVit
  • Levent Gökgünneç, Easy Vit
  • Derek Tobin, EPAX
  • Melanie Schoelzel, Evonik
  • Bente Jeanette Foss , GC Rieber
  • Torill Fladvad, GC Rieber
  • Bjorn Rene, Golden Omega
  • Caroline Ingles, Herbalife
  • Meline Chakalian, Herbalife
  • Amy Moore, Jamieson Labs
  • Arasen Moodelly, Marine Biotechnology Products
  • Marzena Kucia, Natural Pharmaceuticals
  • Sushutha Nagaraj, Nature's Way Canada
  • Theresa Jahn, Nature’s Way Canada
  • Michael De Cicco, Neptune
  • Scott Minton, Nordic Naturals
  • Barbara Davis, Nuseed
  • Kevin Yan, Nutrasource
  • Susan Joyce Hewlings , Nutrasource
  • Alisa Dunkel, Omega Galil
  • Carol Locke, Omega Natural Science Inc
  • Lalen Dogan, OmegaQuant
  • Olga Kaczor, Orkla
  • Eva Hoberg-Scholz, P&G
  • Jonathan Mun, Pharmavite
  • Prasad Devarshi, Pharmavite
  • Eneko Ganuza, Qualitas
  • Emel Alara Top, Sifar Ilaclari | Sifar Nutra
  • Johane Guay (chair), SPM Therapeutics
  • Agata Szygula, TASA
  • Nikolas Xynos, Thar Process
  • Dimitri Sclabos, Tharos
  • Raul Toro, Tharos
  • Andrea Hsieh, The Bountiful Company
  • Christopher Zegel, The Bountiful Company
  • Mythili Nagarajan, Tishcon Corp
  • Gentian Selimi, UGA Nutraceuticals
  • Andrew Bell, Wiley Companies
  • Gretchen Vannice, Wiley Companies
  • Alice-Marie Pederson, Zooca


Archive of Science Committee meeting minutes: